PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

We being CDR Contracts, the company who “owns” this website we wish to advise and confirm that by accepting or using our website, you acknowledge that you have read all of the privacy terms of our POPI privacy notice wherein you understand and agree that all information provided, whether personal or otherwise, may be used and proceed by CDR Contracts and such use may include placing such information in the public domain.

Further by continuing to access this website you specifically agree that CDR Contracts use such information provided by you, irrespective of the nature of such information. However CDR Contracts will use its best endeavours and take all reasonable precautions to ensure that any information provided, is only used for the purposes it has been provided.

Please note that by submitting information via this Website, you consent to the collection, collation, processing, and storing of such information and the use and disclosure of such information in accordance with this policy.

If you do not agree to be bound by these terms, please exit this page and do not accept or use the website.


PAI and POPI Act Information Privacy Notice General


Business Scope:

CDR Contracts, herein-after referred to as CDR Contracts, specialise in the supply, manufacture, Assemble and repair of pumps (spares), including Petro Chemical Pumps used for the general and mining industries.

Customer and Supplier Notice:

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose you and/or your organisation personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At CDR Contracts (and including our website, www.cdrcontracts.co.za, POPI Act Compliance) we are committed to protecting you and/or your organisation privacy and to ensure that you and/or your organisation personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

The information we collect

We collect and process you and/or your organisation personal information mainly to contact you and/or your organisation for the purposes of conducting business and facilitating an understanding both you and/or your organisation and our business requirements, and delivering services accordingly either way accordingly. For this purpose, we will collect contact details including you and/or your organisation name and organisation.

We collect information directly from you and/or your organisation where you and/or your organisation provide us with you and/or your organisation personal details. Where possible, we will inform you and/or your organisation what information you and/or your organisation are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard information available in the internet.

How we use you and/or your organisation information

We will use you and/or your organisation personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you and/or your organisation. In addition, where necessary you and/or your organisation information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify you and/or your organisation identity or to verify that you and/or your organisation are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market, supplier history or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes; • In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose you and/or your organisation personal information to our formally approved register of service providers who are involved in the handling of products or services to us or to you and/or your organisation. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose you and/or your organisation information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that you and/or your organisation personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass you and/or your organisation personal information agrees to treat you and/or your organisation information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

You and/or your organisation Rights: Access to information

You and/or your organisation have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and/or your organisation. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you and/or your organisation require. We will need a copy of you and/or your organisation identity document and/or company registration documents to confirm you and/or your organisation identity before providing details of you and/or your organisation personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

Correction of you and/or your organisation information

You and/or your organisation have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete you and/or your organisation personal information. We will require a copy of you and/or your organisation identity document and/or company registration documents to confirm you and/or your organisation identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you and/or your organisation. We would appreciate it if you and/or your organisation would keep you and/or your organisation personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act "personal information" means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, CDR Contracts also includes the following items as personal information:

  • information relating to an identifiable, living natural person or juristic person and includes, amongst others, the following: identity number, email address, physical address, telephone number, information relating to health, criminal behaviour, views of the person, views about the person and many more.

Agreement and How to contact us

SHOULD YOU NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS SET OUT IN THIS AGREEMENT AND CONSENT DECLARATION YOU MUST NOTIFY US IMMEDIATELY FAILING WHICH IT WILL BE DEEMED THAT YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET IN THIS DOCUMENT

If you and/or your organisation have any queries about this notice, you and/or your organisation need further information about our privacy practices, wish to withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct you and/or your organisation personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website www.cdrcontracts.co.za or send an email to lucette@carlie@cdrcontracts.co.za.

BRANCHES - Johannesburg / Durban / Cape Town / Port Elizabeth
National No: 010 446-0777 | Fax No: 011 452-1342 | E-mail: recruitment@cdrcontracts.co.za
Postal Add: P.O. Box 44, Edenvale, 1610
Permanent Staffing Solutions & Temporary Employment Services | Bringing Skills & Business Together!
Labour Relations Services - HR, IR, Payroll | Outsourced Business Solutions!
SEIFSA MEMBER (CEA LBD) | MEMBER OF MEIBC, MIBCO, NBCRFI, BCCEI Bargaining Councils
ENGINEERING & CORPORATE

Image